Cancellation, Re-Sale and Transfer of Hospitality Packages

Cancellation, Re-Sale and Transfer of Hospitality Packages

Q. Can I cancel my hospitality purchase?

All sales are final and cannot be cancelled.  No refunds will be made to any MATCH Hospitality customer under any circumstances, except with respect to:

  1. If you have purchased a Team Specific Match or Series and the team you have chosen to follow fails to qualify for the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™
  2. The cancellation of any hospitality package in the circumstances described in Section 4.7 or 5.6 of the Hospitality Sales Regulations
  3. The cancellation of any match in the tournament in the manner outlined in Section 15.3. of the Hospitality Sales Regulations

Please refer to the Hospitality Sales Regulations for further information regarding cancellations and refunds.

Q. Can I transfer or resell my hospitality package?

No. The transfer and/or re-sale of hospitality packages and official match tickets, hospitality access pass, parking pass or any other component included in the hospitality package is strictly prohibited. You are not permitted to resell hospitality packages, individually or as part of a travel package (for example combining flights, hotels and hospitality tickets). Hospitality packages are for each customer’s own personal use or corporate use for privately invited guests and may not be transferred for financial gain.

Please refer to the Hospitality Sales Regulations for further information regarding the resale and transfer of hospitality packages.

Q. Can I exchange my purchased hospitality packages?

No. You are prohibited from conducting any exchange or other transfer (other than the provision to an invited guest) of any hospitality package, match ticket, hospitality access pass, or any other benefit or service provided in connection with a hospitality package. More detailed rules are set out in the Hospitality Sales Regulations.

Q. Can I cancel my hospitality purchase due to a positive COVID-19 result or health restrictions?

Kindly note that no refund for any products will be applicable if the customer is unable to attend the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022™ event due to a positive COVID-19 result or health restrictions as it will be the responsibility of the customer to rely on their own insurance for any financial implications.